Hongkong Post e-Cert
Home Contact Us Sitemap 繁體中文 简体中文 Text Mode
A A A


Certizen Limited

Hongkong Post

Level Double-A conformance, W3C WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0

 
 

Privacy Policy

Hongkong Post pledges to meet fully, and where possible exceed, internationally recognised standards of personal data privacy protection, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

When you visit our web site, we will record visits to our website without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such visit records may be used for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help Hongkong Post improve our website.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to Hongkong Post through our website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, address or e-mail address. The information is used only by us for the purposes stated in the respective screens which we invite you to provide your data. We do not use your personal data for any other purposes without your prior consent unless such use is permitted or required by law.

Since 1 April 2007, Hongkong Post Certification Authority (HKPCA) operations have been outsourced with private sector participation. Currently, Hongkong Post has awarded a contract to Certizen Limited ("Contractor") for operating and maintaining the systems and services of HKPCA from 1 April 2012 to 31 March 2018, which has been subsequently extended to 31 December 2019. The Contractor may use the personal data provided by subscribers only in performing its obligations pursuant to the contract for the provision of HKPCA services.

Our general policy is to disclose no personal identifiable information to other parties except as required by law. For details, please refer to Personal Information Collection Statement of HKPCA.

Personal data you provide to us is secured on our web site with restricted access by authorised personnel only. Our online application forms use SSL protocol link for data transmission so as to protect your data which may be of security concerns to you.

From time to time, we may use information we collected about you to e-mail to you promotional materials regarding our products. If you wish to be removed from promotional emails mailing list of Hongkong Post Certification Authority, please get access to "Unsubscription Page of e-Cert Newsletter and Promotional Emails" for removal setting.